Workshop Schedule

Monday, July 4

12:30-1:00 Check-in; Tune

1:00-1:45 Intro/Warm-up/Technique Class with David

                  Rabbath new C-scale ex. w/ Cielito

1:45-2:00 Break/Set-up for next class 

2:00-2:45 Masterclass: Group A & B (1st floor w/ David)

                   Group C (2nd floor w/ Kate)

2:45-3:00 Break/Set-up for next class

3:00-3:45 Sectionals: Bass 1 and 2 (1st floor w/ David)

                   Bass 3 (3rd floor w/ Robbie) 

                   Bass 4 & 5 (2nd floor w/ Kate)

3:45-4:45 Bass Ensemble       

4:45-5:00 Pack instruments 

5:00-5:30 Recital by Kate Jones 

 

*Everyone, please help clean up/put away chairs after the recital.

Tuesday, July 5

10:00-10:45 Zoom Masterclass w/ François (at home)

12:00 Workshop venue opens 

1:00-1:45 Mind/Body - Bass w/ Jory

1:45-2:00 Break/Set-up for next class

2:00-3:00 Masterclass: Group A (1st floor w/ Jory)

                    Group B (3rd floor w/ David)

3:00-3:15 Break/Set-up for next class

3:15-3:45 Rabbath Tech class: Group A & B

3:30-3:45 Break/Set-up for next class

3:45-4:45 Bass Ensemble        

4:45-5:00 Pack instruments

5:00-5:30 Recital by Jory

*Everyone, please help clean up/put away chairs after the recital.

Tuesday July 5th

Middle Schoolers Schedule

10:00-10:45 Zoom masterclass/chat w/ Francois Rabbath (at home)

12:00 Workshop venue opens (Please come before 2:00 to tune, practice, watch the 1:00 class or just hang out).

2:00-2:30 Warm-up/Technique class with Kate (2nd floor)

2:30-3:00 Masterclass: Group C (2nd floor w/ Kate)

3:00-3:30 Sectionals: Bass 4 & 5 from Group C (2nd floor w/ Kate)

3:30-3:45 Break/Set-up for next class

3:45-4:45 Bass ensemble

4:45-5:00 Pack up instruments

5:00-5:30 Recital by Jory

Wednesday, July 6        

10:00-10:45 Zoom Masterclass w/ François (at home)

12:00 Workshop venue opens 

1:00-1:45 Warm-up/Jazz class: Group A & B w/ John

1:45-2:30  Sectionals: Bass 1 and 2 (1st floor w/ David)

2:30-3:30 Masterclass: Group A & B w/ John

3:30-3:45 Break/Set-up for next class

3:45-4:45 Bass Ensemble        

4:45-5:00 Pack instruments

5:00-5:30 Recital by John

 

*Everyone, please help clean up/put away chairs after the recital.

Wednesday July 6th

Middle Schoolers Schedule

10:00-10:45 Zoom masterclass/chat w/ Francois Rabbath (at home)

12:00 Workshop venue opens (Please come before 2:00 to tune, practice, watch the 1:00 class or just hang out).

2:00-2:30 Warm-up/Jazz class: Group C w/ John (2nd floor)

2:30-3:30 Technique class: Group C (2nd floor w/ Kate)

3:30-3:45 Break/Set-up for next class

3:45-4:45 Bass ensemble

4:45-5:00 Pack up instruments

5:00-5:30 Recital by John

Thursday, July 7        

10:00-10:45 Zoom Masterclass w/ François (at home)

12:00 Workshop venue opens 

1:00-1:45 Warm-up/Rabbath Technique w/ David Moore

2:00-2:55 Masterclass: Group A  (1st floor w/ David M.)

                   Group B (3rd floor w/ Jason)

3:00-3:30 Fractal Fingering

                    Group A & B  (1st floor w/ David Moore)

3:30-3:45 Break/Set-up for next class

3:45-4:45 Bass Ensemble        

4:45-5:00 Pack instruments

5:00-5:30 Recital by David Moore

 

*Everyone, please help clean up/put away chairs after the recital.

Thursday July 7th

Middle Schoolers Schedule

10:00-10:45 Zoom masterclass/chat w/ Francois Rabbath (at home)

12:00 Workshop venue opens (Please come before 2:00 to tune, practice, watch the 1:00 class or just hang out).

2:00-2:30 Warm-up/Technique class with Kate (2nd floor)

2:30-3:00 Masterclass: Group C (2nd floor w/ Kate)

3:00-3:30 Sectionals: Bass 4 & 5 (2nd floor w/ Kate) or join Fractal Fingering         class with David Moore (1st floor)

3:30-3:45 Break/Set-up for next class

3:45-4:45 Bass ensemble

4:45-5:00 Pack up instruments

5:00-5:30 Recital by David Moore

Friday, July 8

 

Please wear your new Rabbath Institute t-shirt!

12:00 Workshop venue opens

1:00-1:45 Intro/Warm-up/Technique Class Jason

1:45-2:00 Break/Set-up for next class 

2:00-2:45 Masterclass: Group A (1st floor w/ Jason)

                   Group B (3rd floor with David) 

2:45-3:00 Break/Set-up for next class

3:00-3:45 Sectionals (and or Technique class): 

                   Bass 1 and 2 (1st floor w/ Jason)

                   Bass 3 (3rd floor w/ David) 

3:45-4:45 Bass Ensemble       

4:45-5:00 Pack instruments 

5:00-5:30 Bass Ensemble Concert

 

*Everyone, please help clean up/put away chairs after the recital.

Friday July 8th

Middle Schoolers Schedule

12:00 Workshop venue opens (Please come before 2:00 to tune, practice, watch the 1:00 class or just hang out).

2:00-2:30 Warm-up/Technique class: Group C (2nd floor w/ Kate)

2:30-3:00 Masterclass: Group C (2nd floor w/ Kate)

3:00-3:30 Sectionals: Bass 3, 4 & 5–from Group C (2nd floor w/ Kate) 

3:30-3:45 Break/Set-up for next class

3:45-4:45 Bass ensemble

4:45-5:00 Pack up instruments

5:00-5:30 Bass Ensemble Recital